Privacy Policy

MotorHead Gurus, Inc.

Privacy Policy

A. Motor Head Gurus, Inc.:

Welcome to MotorheadGurus.com (“Website”). MotorHead Gurus, Inc. (“MHG”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) is the owner and operator of the Website. Our goal is to service the automotive enthusiast community by providing a Website of information sharing as well as the active buying selling of “New” or “Used” everything that can be used automotive wise regardless of the year, make or model. This includes and is not restricted to all; Aviation, Automotive/ATVs/Cars/Motorcycles/SUVs/Recreational/Vehicle(RV), Commercial (Bus/Box Trucks/Cement Mixer/Dump Truck/Flatbeds/Lawn/Tow Trucks/Trucks/Semi-Trucks/Van), Car Care/Supplies, Electronics (Speakers/Amplifiers/Video/Head Units/HID/Lighting/Accessories), Heavy Equipment, Nautical (Boats/Jet Skies/Accessories), Parts (New/Used), Trailers (Auto, Boat, Motorcycle, Close Coupled, Construction, Enclosed, Flat, Full, Garbage, Livestock, Refrigerated, Semi, Tanker, Travel), Tools/Equipment (Air Tools/Hand Tools/Power Tools/Storage/Welding), Wheels, Tires and Accessories) and related services online. We do this through our Website and domain; by hosting access to our Website; and through the services available on or through our Website and domain, such as our Website’s Online Auction(s), For Sale Item(s), “How To” Forum/Blog, Useful Links services ("Services"), Events Calendar and Preferred Shops.

By accessing or using our Website, data, account, content, materials, information, or Services, including any feature available through our Website, you (“User”, “Users”, “you”, or “your”), you expressly agree to be bound to and to abide by this Privacy Policy (“Policy), our Terms of Use, our Terms and Conditions of Service, and any other policy we may develop, which creates a legal and enforceable agreement whether or not you register for an Account (“Account”) with us or obtain, transmit, post, send, receive, link, or otherwise communicate (“Post”): comments, questions, feedback responses, advertisements, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, images, video, messages or any other input (“Content”) on our Website. If you do not agree to be bound to or to abide by this Privacy Policy (“Policy), our Terms of Use, our Terms and Conditions of Service, and any other policy we may develop do not browse or use our Website or Services.

B. Our Privacy Policy:

This Policy sets forth our procedures with respect to information, including personally identifiable information ("Personal Data"), which is collected from Users of our Services by way of an Account (Account”) created with our Website. An Account can be created by anyone over the age of eighteen (18).

We take the privacy of your Personal Data and other information seriously. Because of that, we have created this Policy. Please read this Policy as it includes important information regarding your Personal Data and other information.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us: info@motorheadgurus.com.

1. Consent. 

By using the Services or allowing someone to use the Services on your behalf, you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storage in accordance with this Policy or any Personal Data or other information received by us as a result of such use. You have the right to refuse the use of Personal Data. However, refusing such use will render us unable to provide Services to you and cause the termination of your Account.

2. Scope

This Policy applies to all domains owned by us and covers Personal Data, anonymous data collection, and aggregate reporting. “Personal Data” means is any information that is associated with your personal identity as explained further below.

3. Information We Collect.

(a) Personal Data. Personal Data is collected from you when you voluntarily Personal data when you create an Account with our Website to transact with us or other Users. When creating an Account, you will be asked to provide Personal Data including but not limited to: your name, email address, mailing address, country, username, password, user designation (dealer or private), company name, telephone number and billing information regarding your payment method (if you are purchasing or selling items).

(b) Website Browsing Data. When you browse our Website, you do so anonymously. However, we may log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our Website you visit and how long you spend there. We do not link your IP address to any Personal Data unless you have logged into our Website. Like many other commercial websites, our Website may use a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the site. Please see “Use of Cookies” below for more information.

(c) Demographic Data. We reserve the right to collect demographic data from our Users and to share this information with third parties. All demographic data will be collected and shared only in the aggregate, and no identifying or Personal Data will be used or shared in connection with the demographic data.

(d) Third Parties. We may allow third parties such as advertising companies to place ads on our site. These companies may use tracking technologies to gather information about Users’ interaction with their advertisements. We do not share Personal Data with these companies.

4. Other Personal Data Provided By You. 

Whenever you disclose or Post Personal Data on publicly-viewable web pages or portions of our Services (for example, on our Trading Post Forum within our Services), that information may be publicly available, collected, and used by others. We cannot control who reads your Account or what others do with the information you voluntarily disclose. We shall not be liable in any way for the use of Personal Data that you Post on public portions of our Website or Services.

5. How Personal Data is Used. 

We use, allow access to, or disclose your Personal Data to third parties to:

6. With Whom Personal Data is Shared.

(a) In General. We never sell or rent your Personal Data. However, we will use or disclose your Personal Data to the extent necessary, in our sole discretion, to provide Services to you (for example, but not limited to payment processing).

(b) As May be Required by Law or by Court Order. We may disclose your Personal Data to the extent required by law or by court order.

(c) Necessary to Prevent Harm or Fraud. We may disclose your Personal Data to protect our rights and property, to prevent fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices, or to prevent a likely threat of physical harm to others or to yourself.

(d) Subsequent Mergers or Acquisitions. We may transfer your Personal Data if MHG is acquired by (or merged with) another company, or if the assets of MHG are sold to another company. In all of these circumstances, our Terms and Conditions of Use and Services and Privacy Policy will be assigned and delegated to the other company.

(e) Agents and Contractors. With appropriate confidentiality agreements in place, your information may be shared with our agents and contractors for the purpose of performing Services for us.

7. Security of Your Personal Information.

(a) We exercise care and prudence in protecting the security of Personal Data provided by you. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Specifically, we use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data. Your personal data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

(b) You also have a significant role in Account security. No one can see or edit your Personal Data without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.

8. Access to Your Personal Information. 

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Data is correct and current. You may review and update this information by logging into your Account. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as password and username, before granting access to your Personal Data.

9. Use of Cookies. 

We and third parties with whom we may partner may use cookies, clear GIFs (also known as ‘web beacons’), or local shared objects (sometimes called ‘flash cookies’) to help you personalize our Website. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. A clear GIF is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel by 1 pixel in size) that is used in conjunction with our Website, which allows us to measure the actions of Customers who open pages that contain the clear gif. We use clear GIFs to measure traffic and related browsing behavior and to improve your experience when using our Website. We may also use customized links or other similar technologies to track hyperlinks that you click, and associate that information with your Personal Data in order to provide you with more focused communications. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies and Clear GIFs may be unusable if you elect to reject cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Website.

10. Compliance with the Children’s Online Policy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, only persons eighteen (18) years of age or older may use our Services. We never collect or maintain Personal Data through our Services from those we actually know are under thirteen (13), and our Services are not structured to attract anyone under thirteen (13).

11. Linked Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website, nor the information or content contained therein. When you use a link from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies.

12. Safe Harbor. 

We recognize that the European Community has established a data protection regime pursuant to Directive 95/46/EC (the “Directive”), which applies to the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and that Switzerland has established a data protection regime pursuant to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”). These regimes restrict companies in the EEA and Switzerland (collectively, “EEA/CH”) from transferring personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH to the United States unless there is “adequate protection” for such personal data when it is received in the United States. To create such “adequate protection” and to overcome the restriction on international data transfers established by the Directive and the FADP, we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by U.S. Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personal data about individuals in the EEA/CH that subsidiaries, customers and other businesses and governments in the EEA/CH send to us. However, our Safe Harbor Certification does not extend to data that we receive directly through our Website.

13. Modifications. 

We reserve the right to modify our information collection, use, and disclosure practices in this Policy. If we modify this Policy, it will be posted on our Website, thereby informing Users. If at any point we decide to use or disclose your Personal Data in a manner that deviates from this Policy, then we will notify you in writing, which may or may not be by e-mail. If you object to any modifications to this Policy, then you must discontinue your use of our Services and contact us. We will otherwise use and disclose a Subscriber’s Personal Data in accordance with the Policy that was in effect when such information was collected.

14. Questions Regarding This Policy. 

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions regarding this Policy, you may contact us by email  info@motorheadgurus.com.